top of page

Benefits of Seabuckthorn Berries in Dry and ageing skincare

Updated: 4 days ago


Seabuckthorn, also known as Hippophae rhamnoides, is a plant that now grows globally but is native to Europe and Asia. Seabuckthorn berries are abundant in bioactive compounds that are beneficial for dry and damaged skin. These compounds restore the skin barrier and provide it with anti-ageing and anti-inflammatory benefits.


Here is a snapshot of some of these highly beneficial compounds and how they contribute to the well-being of the skin:


  1. Vitamins: Seabuckthorn is abundant in vitamins, like vitamin C, vitamin E, vitamin A (as beta-carotene), vitamin B1 (thiamine), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B3 (niacin), and vitamin K which provide remarkable benefits to the skin. Vitamin C is a potent antioxidant that is well known to protect the skin from oxidative damage, while vitamin E is known for its moisturizing and nourishing properties.

  2. Fatty acids: Seabuckthorn berries are abundant in essential fatty acids, like omega-3 (alpha-linolenic acid), omega-6 (linoleic acid), omega-7 (palmitoleic acid), and omega-9 (oleic acid) fatty acids which are crucial to maintaining the skin's barrier and appearance.

  3. Carotenoids: They are also abundant in carotenoids, including beta-carotene, lycopene, zeaxanthin, and lutein, which are potent antioxidants that protect the skin from free radical damage and improve skin quality.

  4. Flavonoids: Seabuckthorn contains various flavonoids such as quercetin, isorhamnetin, kaempferol, and hesperidin, which provide antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-ageing benefits to the skin.

  5. Phenolic compounds: They are abundant in phenolic compounds such as catechins, ellagic acid, and ferulic acid, which exhibit antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties that are highly beneficial for ageing skin.


BENEFITS OF SEABUCKTHORN BERRIES IN DRY AND AGEING SKINCARE:


  1. Moisturizing and nourishing: Seabuckthorn berries are abundant in Essential fatty acids like omega 3, omega 6 and omega 9 that help moisturize and nourish the skin and prevent transepidermal water loss.

  2. Antiaging: All the compounds mentioned above including vitamins and phenolic compounds provide anti-ageing benefits like improved skin elasticity, and reduced appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

  3. Anti-inflammatory: Seabuckthorn is beneficial in dry and sensitive skincare due to its anti-inflammatory properties that soothe irritated skin.

  4. Anti-oxidant: Seabuckthorn berries are abundant in antioxidants that prevent the skin from oxidative stress.

  5. Wound healing: Seabuckthorn oil is a traditional medicine and has been used to heal wounds since ancient times as it regulates the immune response, prevents inflammation, strengthens the skin barrier, nourishes the skin with essential nutrients and provides a healthy environment for wound healing.

  6. Photoprotection benefits: Seabuckthorn berries also provide the skin with photoprotection benefits but should not be substituted for SPF.


Enjoy all these benefits through our Bambouberry Signature- Moisturizing Balm and

Solid Moisturizer.





FUN FACT:


The name of genus Hippophae comes from two Greek words—“hippo”, which means horse, and “phaos”, which means to shine; the leaves of this plant were used in ancient times as horse fodder, which gave the horses a shiny coat.

References:

  1. Zielińska, A., Nowak, I. Abundance of active ingredients in sea-buckthorn oil. Lipids Health Dis16, 95 (2017). https://doi.org/10.1186/s12944-017-0469-7

  2. Koskovac, M.; Cupara, S.; Kipic, M.; Barjaktarevic, A.; Milovanovic, O.; Kojicic, K.; Markovic, M. Sea Buckthorn Oil—A Valuable Source for Cosmeceuticals. Cosmetics2017, 4, 40. https://doi.org/10.3390/cosmetics4040040

  3. Gęgotek, A.; Jastrząb, A.; Jarocka-Karpowicz, I.; Muszyńska, M.; Skrzydlewska, E. The Effect of Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.) Seed Oil on UV-Induced Changes in Lipid Metabolism of Human Skin Cells. Antioxidants2018, 7, 110. https://doi.org/10.3390/antiox7090110


Recent Posts

See All

Commenti


I commenti sono stati disattivati.
bottom of page